Audience Choice Awards for the 2017 Soo Film Festival

fb_awards_1200x630.png

September 22, 2017—They came, they saw, they voted!

We are pleased to announce the Audience Choice Awards for the 2017 Soo Film Festival.

By audience acclaim, the winning films are:

Best Narrative Feature
As You Like It, directed by Carlyle Stewart

Best Narrative Short (tie)
Anna, directed by Natalie Dale,
and
Safety Net, directed by Andrew E. Rudd

Best Documentary Feature
INAATE/SE/ [it shines a certain way. to a certain place/it flies.  falls./], directed by Adam Khalil and Zack Khalil

Best Documentary Short
The Stories We Share, directed by Kaitlin Lenhard

Best Animation
Horse Dad, directed by Anna Hudzik

Best Music Video
Sarah Lenore – If We Try, directed by Patrick Moug

Best Student Narrative
Eat Me, directed by Thomas Butcher (Oakland University)

Best Student Documentary
Planet Campus, directed by Trevor Tarantowski (Spring Arbor University)

Best Student Animation
Horse Dad, directed by Anna Hudzik (Ringling College of Art and Design)

Best Student Music Video
Blood and Wine – Monster’s Ball, directed by Claire Davis and Eleri Watkins (Troy Athens High School)

Best Foreign Narrative (tie)
40th Anniversary, directed by J. Enrique Sánchez (Spain),
and
Georgia & the Time Machine, directed by Daniel Utrilla Cerezo (Spain)

Best Foreign Music Video
Jon Kenzie – Can You Decide, directed by Lu Pulici (Italy)

Congratulations to all the winners!

Download a pdf of this post

Advertisements

Audience Choice Awards for the 2016 Soo Film Festival

sff2016_audawards_laurel_blkontrn

September 20, 2016—They came, they saw, they voted!

We are pleased to announce the Audience Choice Awards for the 2016 Soo Film Festival.

By audience acclaim, the winning films are:

Best Narrative Feature
Scratch, directed by Maninder Chana
Runner-up: Bear with Us, directed by William J. Stribling

Best Narrative Short (under 15 minutes)
Breaking Circles, directed by Thomas Butcher
Runner-up: My Friend, directed by Sean Murphy

Best Narrative Short (15 minutes and over)
Waiting for Wiig, directed by Steven Wiig
Runner-up: Zero, directed by David Victori

Best Documentary Feature
Graveyard of the Great Lakes: A Shipwreck Hunter’s Quest to Discover the Past, directed by Eric Seals
Runner-up: UP a River, directed by Kristin L. Ojaniemi

Best Documentary Short
Predator / Prey: The Fight for Isle Royale Wolves, directed by Brian Kaufman
Runner-up: Striking a Chord: Instruments of Healing, directed by Susan Rockefeller

Best Animation
Shades of Gray, directed by Alexandra Averyanova
Runner-up: Lila, directed by Carlos Lascano

Best Music Video
The Life We Had (Chad Fontaine), directed by Zoran Maslic
Runner-Up: Singing through the Storm, directed by Johanna Mateo

Best Student Narrative
In Search Of, directed by Paul Dombrovskis
Runner-up: Nestor Talbot, directed by Craig Erpelding

Best Student Documentary
The 1%: Crisis in the Great Lakes, directed by Griffin Olis
Runner-up: Together Is Home, directed by Adam Gualtieri

Best Student Animation
Touché, directed by Jennifer D. Hudson

Congratulations to all the winners!

Download a pdf of this post

 

Audience Choice Awards for the 2015 Soo Film Festival

September 18, 20152015-0918-audience-choice-award-2015-360x262

They came, they saw, they voted!

We are pleased to announce the Audience Choice Awards for the 2015 Soo Film Festival. In the Narrative Feature category, four films were very close, so we are naming three runners-up.

By audience acclaim, the winning films are:

Best Narrative Feature

America Is Still the Place, directed by Patrick Gilles

Runners-up: The Road to Tophet, directed by Steve Schmidt;
Other Madnesses, directed by Jeremy Carr; and Superior, directed by Edd Benda.

Best Narrative Short (under 15 minutes)

The Red Thunder, directed by Alvaro Ron

Runner-up: Counsellor, directed by Venetia Taylor

Best Narrative Short (15 minutes and over)

Dead Metaphors, directed by Patrick Ford

Runner-up: Love and Badminton, directed by Kenneth Maharaj

Best Documentary Feature

PROJECT: ICE, directed by Bill Kleinert

Best Documentary Short

A Place Like Home, directed by Adam Gualtieri

Runner-up: The Deer Hunter, directed by David Tietmeyer

Best Animated Feature

Battledream Chronicle, directed by Alain Bidard

Best Animation

EmBarked, directed by Adele Hawkins, Mikel Mujika, and Soo Kyung Kang

Runner-up: Modern Man (An Animated Tribute to George Carlin), directed by Robert Lyons

Best Music Video

Girls Don’t Cry Wolf, directed by John Chigas and Anna Eva Kotyza

Runner-Up: Bless(e) You, directed by Joris Favraud

Congratulations to all the winners!

Download a pdf of this post